Welcome to this year’s first Commercial Break! It’s been a while since I’ve sat down and just wrote, and I’m not going to lie, it’s a bit difficult at the moment. 2017 started with making lists, some are my own personal lists of various resolutions, others are the lists you have been reading these past few weeks. Now getting back to writing posts and reviews has been quite the challenge, especially since I’ve yet to catch up with my 2016 reviews.
LIFE
My 2017 started with working on the 31st and the 1st, so obviously there was not much celebration. Honestly, I didn’t even want to celebrate it that much because most of my new year’s resolutions started a bit before that. This is a recommended trick by the way, not to start all your resolutions at once, and space them out, which is why I still haven’t gone to the gym. But I will.. as it is one of my resolutions and I plan to fulfil all of them to some extent.
Half of 2016 for me was about my health. I was tested and poked too many times to keep count, I was pumped with medicine once a week for two months, and the result? I have to get myself a second doctor to treat specifically my eyes. Hopefully I will be a priority for the waiting list because it’s been 6 months since my eyes swelled up and I honestly can’t remember what my normal features looked like. I look puffy 24/7 and it’s taking a lot of energy not to focus on it.. when it’s literally in your face all the time. But there is still hope, and if I know more, I’ll let you guys know, because writing about it somehow makes it a little easier.
MOVIES
While putting together my Histology of 2016, I discovered I’ve yet to see so many good movies from 2016. The reason is simple, most of those movies came out in the last few months of 2016 and they haven’t made their way to Estonia yet! This is frustrating, I’ve missed out on Moonlight and Fences! All possible candidates for my favourite movies of 2016. But there is no justification why I haven’t seenย La La Land except the fact that I just haven’t felt like it. Go figure.
First movie I saw in 2017 was Bridget Jones’s Baby and though I quite liked it, it was missing the charm of the first movie which I think is impossible to recapture. Yet, Bridget was still Bridget and I cringed multiple times due to her ability to mess up. As far as romantic comedies go, Bridget Jones’s Baby is still miles better than everything else that’s out there, so props for that! Plus, my god, that Ed Sheeran bit was hilarious! And Dempsey pretending to be gay for Firth, priceless! I might review it soon.. but I’m not making any promises!
Second one I watched was even better, and I’m off to a great start when it comes to movies this year. Anyway, I saw Sing Street and it was wonderful! Filled with 80’s inspired music, style and just wonderful characters, the movie just made me happy. I did have one pet peeve with it but I’ll discuss it in my review.
PS: The Edge of Seventeen might not come to cinemas in Estonia!?!?!?!??? What. The. Fucking. Hell. It is literally the only comedy I was looking forward to, and apparently it doesn’t even have a date of release here. Are they serious? Who makes these decisions? Where is that person? If I get a hold of said person, I’m going to punch them in the face. Every single month they show these mediocre horror movies that nobody ever talks about, and The Edge of Seventeen doesn’t get released in theaters? Well.. shit.
TV SHOWS
Sherlock is back!! And honestly, I was a bit surprised because I hadn’t really kept track of when it was coming back exactly, so shame on me. Needless to say, I watched it as soon as possible, and… well… I liked it, but I expected more! The first two seasons were brilliant, they are pretty much equivalent to diamonds – perfect! But the previous season was a bit weaker, and now, as season 4 has rolled in, I feel a bit underwhelmed. I miss the thrill of solving a crime, and I need less personal drama, which is getting in the way, in my opinion. I haven’t seen the second episode though soย I don’t know what happens, and if it gets better.
TABOO! Because my god, Taboo! I’m actively trying not to think about Tom Hardy because then I’m sure I’ll pass out or something. The show is a historic drama which is usually not my cup of tea but I’ll watch it for Tom. Plus, the premise is interesting and I’m very curious about the character’s past and that whole talking to the dead people part!? It seems intriguing!
Lastly, I’m definitely going to post a Winter/Spring TV Schedule soon because I already have an idea how the first half of this year is going to turn out for me. So stay tuned for that!
BOOKS & MUSIC
Now comes the embarrassing part because the first 5 books of 2017 I read are best described as guilty fucking pleasures. The first two were young adult contemporary books as part of the All for the Game series, which were okay. It is a self-published series, which I think is a wonderful thing, so I knew going in, that it wasn’t going to be edited to perfection. But the next three were new adult romance novels from the Off-Campus book series.. featuring tall, dark, handsome and very well hung male leads. So… I read those, and now that I’ve got that out of my system, I shall continue with high-fantasy…..maybe.
Ed Sheeran gave us two singles at the same time and I’ve had one of them, Shape of You, stuck in my head ever since. I love it! I love this a little cheekier side of Ed, that just knows how to make sexy songs. I don’t know how to describe this, but I bet this will get a lot ofย partyย play because it’s so easy to just start dancing to this. I’m listening to it now and dancing in my chair! But the other song is just as good, since Castle On the Hill has your typical lyrical story behind it.
LINKS
Big City Bookworm’s review of Closet Monster
And So It Begins… lists his Top 10 Films of 2016
Rambling Film liked La La Land
Cinematic Corner did not enjoy Nocturnal Animals
Feeling Fuzzier talks about The Edge of Seventeen
Leave a reply to mettelray Cancel reply